Blackview User Forum

 
firefighter33
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:20 am

[Solved] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:28 am

Hello,
I receive my bv 9000 pro today from Gearbest and I can't start up the phone.
I followed the steps in order to get the phone ready, I even used two different cellular company chip but everytime that I tried, the wizard setup stops, despite if was trying to setup as a new phone or importing data from the old one (Android)

Is possible to get a solution without return to the vendor ?

Thank you in advance

FF33
 
blackview_admin
Posts: 4961
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:30 am
Contact:

Re: [Answered] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:49 pm

I can not confirm this with my testing device.
Please try:
- skip setup wizard, make a OTA firmware update and after that make a factory reset to reach the wizard again
- maybe try to skip the sim setting in the wizard (tap "later") if you think it have to do with tihs
 
digitech
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: [Answered] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:41 pm

blackview_admin wrote:
I can not confirm this with my testing device.
Please try:
- skip setup wizard, make a OTA firmware update and after that make a factory reset to reach the wizard again
- maybe try to skip the sim setting in the wizard (tap "later") if you think it have to do with tihs

Could you please explain how to make a OTA firmware update or link to turtorial for update and factory reset ?
I have exactly the same issue on my new Blackview BV 9000 Pro ....
BR digitech
 
IfeBV
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:22 am

Re: [Answered] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:28 pm

I can confirm this happened to two BV9000 pro FHD I purchased last week. The solution is to skip setup wizard and sign in using Google account when phone Is done booting. There would be no need for an update as the phone came with latest Update. I can also confirm the camera is awesome! I won't be applying any OTA / upgrade.
 
blackview_admin
Posts: 4961
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:30 am
Contact:

Re: [Answered] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:53 am

please try to do as follows:
disable all the wi-fi connections in the radius of the phone (because from the phone the wi-fi can not be disconnected), skip the procedure for the SIM, at this point it will ask you if you want to continue without connections and yes, do not enter the name and surname to give the phone a name, accept the Google / Android agreements, at this point the phone will be activated, no update is necessary via OTA if you have the BV9000 PRO-F phone (full HD version). There are two versions of this PRO series phone, the BV9000 PRO (not full HD) and the BV9000 PRO-F (full HD).
I hope this solution will work for you too.
 
tysken
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: [Answered] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:49 pm

blackview_admin wrote:
please try to do as follows:
disable all the wi-fi connections in the radius of the phone (because from the phone the wi-fi can not be disconnected), skip the procedure for the SIM, at this point it will ask you if you want to continue without connections and yes, do not enter the name and surname to give the phone a name, accept the Google / Android agreements, at this point the phone will be activated, no update is necessary via OTA if you have the BV9000 PRO-F phone (full HD version). There are two versions of this PRO series phone, the BV9000 PRO (not full HD) and the BV9000 PRO-F (full HD).
I hope this solution will work for you too.


https://youtu.be/RIQpqhytzgw

I did your solution and disconnected and I am now in the homescreen.

What a mess.


Thanks
 
tysken
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: [Answered] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:15 pm

After you come to the Homescreen make the update that popped up in the phone settings.It´s around 335 MB.After reboot, make a Factory Reset and then it works with the installation from the beginning.

Hope this helps you, in my case it worked.

Greetings.
 
blackview_admin
Posts: 4961
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:30 am
Contact:

Re: [Answered] bv 9000 pro wizard setup issue

Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:38 pm

Thanks for your feedback. I will close this thread now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest